Privacy Policy - Briony Barton Therapy

Briony Barton Therapy is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which
we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Briony Barton Therapy collects, and the ways in which Briony Barton Therapy uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

Briony Barton Therapy may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

information about interactions carried out over this website (including but not limited to personal communications with Briony Barton Therapy and personal information that may include health related information); and
any other information that you send to Briony Barton Therapy.

Using personal information

Briony Barton Therapy may use your personal information to:

Where Briony Barton Therapy discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Briony Barton Therapy may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Briony Barton Therapy will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Briony Barton Therapy will store personal information you provide on secure third party servers, and may store hard copies of personal and/or clinical information in secured locked storage.

Briony Barton Therapy is not responsible for the privacy polices or practices or storage security of any third party provider.

Updating this statement

Briony Barton Therapy may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Briony Barton Therapy is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Briony Barton Therapy’s treatment of your personal information, please write by email to: info@therapyservices.com.au